Qypsys, LLC Website Privacy Policy

This page is to serve as the privacy policy disclosure, required by law, for the Qypsys, LLC website: https://qypsys.com. The website is owned and operated by: Qypsys, LLC.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you understand what information we collect and how the information is used.

Privacy Policy Terms and Definitions

As pertaining to the website privacy policy, Qypsys, LLC will be referred to as: “company”, “we”, “us”, and/or “our”. The website at https://qypsys.com will be referred to as “website”.  Website users will be referred to as: “website users”, “users”, “customers”, “clients”, and/or “agents”. Our work products and/or services will be referred to as: “work”, “products”, and/or “services”.

Privacy Policy Description and Disclaimer

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. We take your privacy seriously. And we will do our best to describe the information included in our website privacy policy as clearly and concisely as possible. If you have questions about the privacy policy, please refer to the contact details at the end of this document for instructions on addressing any questions or concerns. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of this website immediately.

Information Collected

We collect personal information, known as personally identifiable information (PII) that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about the company, us and/or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the website or otherwise when you contact the company or a representative of the company.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as described in the appendix of OMB M-10-23 (Guidance for Agency Use of Third-Party Website and Applications) by the United States General Services Administration refers to information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, either alone or when combined with other personal or identifying information that is linked or linkable to a specific individual. The definition of PII is not anchored to any single category of information or technology. Rather, it requires a case-by-case assessment of the specific risk that an individual can be identified. In performing this assessment, it is important for an agency to recognize that non-PII can become PII whenever additional information is made publicly available – in any medium and from any source – that, when combined with other available information, could be used to identify an individual.

This definition was obtained from the United States General Services Administration website under the GSA Privacy Policy Program on Rules and Policies – Protecting PII – Privacy Act where the latest updates to the law can be found.

Personal Information Disclosed

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make and the products and/or features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following: names, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, job titles, usernames, passwords, contact preferences, contact information, authentication data, billing addresses, debit/credit card numbers, and/or other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Personal Information Automatically Collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the website. This information may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data

Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity on the website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).

Device Data

We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

Location Data

We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. Please note that if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the website and/or services.

How Qypsys, LLC Uses Your Personal Information

We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations.

We use the information we collect or receive to/for:

Facilitate Account Creation and Logon Process

If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

Post Testimonials

We post testimonials on our website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@qypsys.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Request Feedback

We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our website.

Enable User-to-User Communications

We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

Manage User Accounts

We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

Administrative Purposes

We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Protect Our Services

We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

Enforce Policies

Enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

Respond to Legal Requests and Prevent Harm

If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Order Management

We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the website.

Use in Regard to Contests

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

Delivery Purposes

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

Responses (As Necessary)

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.

Marketing and Promotional Purposes

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “Privacy Rights” below).

Advertising Purposes

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Business Purposes

For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our website, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

Information Sharing

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information unless necessary compliance is required.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent

We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests

We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract

Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations

We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests

We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages, or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

Third Party Information Sharing

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact info@qypsys.com.

Third Party Vendors

Below is a list of third party vendors we use regularly:

  • Bluehost
  • Dropbox
  • Dropbox backup
  • WordPress
  • Google Website Optimizer
  • Google Console
  • Yoast (SEO)
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Data Studio
  • Facebook Tracking Pixel
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Buffer
  • MailChimp
  • Connectwise

Cookies and Website Tracking Technologies

We use tracking cookies on our website if you grant permission to your web browser to do so. These cookies help us to capture information, understand your preferences for website settings and interactions (where applicable), track your activity and compile data. You can opt out of cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, via your personal browser settings. Please refer to your web browser for more information on how to do this.

We also use trusted third-party vendors to track cookies and other information on our behalf. Each third-party vendor is subject to data protection laws and has their own privacy policy. You may contact each third-party vendor directly for their privacy policy information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website within a secure environment.

Information from Minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that personal information from users under 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@qypsys.com.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We comply with the regulations set forth in the Children’s Online Privacy Act, referred to as COPPA to protect children’s privacy and safety online. And we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years.

Privacy Rights

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. Contact info@qypsys.com.

Right to Request Deletion of Data

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be Informed

Depending on the circumstances, you have the right to make a request for the right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification Process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights:

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties.

Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at info@qypsys.com, by visiting the website contact page or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Under CalOPPA, as a website and business that collects personally identifiable information from California residents, we have posted this privacy policy information that can be easily accessed, and we agree to the following:

Anonymous Use

Users can visit our website anonymously.

Privacy Policy Website Link Access

There will be a link to this privacy policy on our website home page as required and our privacy policy link includes the word ‘privacy’ and can easily be found on the website home page in the footer area at the bottom of the page.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes.

Edit/Remove Personal Private Identification Information

You can edit, change, or request removal of any personally identifiable information we control and have on file by filling out a website contact form, calling us directly, or emailing us directly via the contact information provided at the bottom of this page.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from any email communication from our company by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each email.

Third Party Vendors

For a full list of third party vendors we use (see “Third Party Information Sharing” above).

Fair Information Practices

We understand and agree to comply with the Fair Information Practices principles and the privacy laws that protect personally identifiable information. As per our agreement to comply, we agree to notify users via an on-site website notification within seven (7) business days of becoming aware of a data breach occurrence.

Additionally, we agree to the Individual Redress Principle that allows website users to legally pursue enforceable rights against Qypsys, LLC should we fail to adhere to following data collection, privacy and protections as required by U.S. law. We will not prohibit individuals from seeking recourse for data collection, privacy and protection violations via the U.S. court system or prohibit government agencies from investigating and/or prosecuting non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

We agree to comply with the CAN SPAM Act and abide by the rules set under the CAN SPAM Act regarding commercial email communications and requirements. We understand that we need to give email recipients the right to discontinue receiving commercial email communications from our company. Email recipients can give notice to Qypsys, LLC requesting the company discontinue from sending email communications by:

  • Contacting Qypsys, LLC via the website contact form.
  • Contacting Qypsys, LLC directly via the email address and/or phone number provided at the end of this document.
  • By unsubscribing from email communications sent via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Qypsys, LLC will put forth our best effort to comply with discontinuing communication and unsubscribing requests within a timely manner. We also agree to the following compliance requirements:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • To identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • To include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.

Qypsys, LLC Privacy Policy Contact Information

For additional information regarding our privacy policy or to contact Qypsys, LLC, please use the contact information provided below:

Qypsys, LLC
Privacy Control Officer: Alan Bertsch
5425 Beaumont Center Blvd., Suite 918
Tampa, FL 33634
813.283.0220
info@qypsys.com